Confidentiality Policy

This Confidentiality Policy defines and informs you of how Rubycat uses and protects the information you provide to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: rubycat.eu, www.rubycat.eu, fr.rubycat.eu ou de.rubycat.eu (hereinafter the "Site").

Please note that this confidentiality policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by Rubycat, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes. In such cases, the update date will be clearly shown at the start of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. The User is therefore advised to regularly consult this Confidentiality and Cookie Use Policy to identify any changes.

1. Personal data

In general, you can visit the Rubycat Site without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to Rubycat.

However, in the event of a refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services you have requested. As such, Rubycat may in some cases ask you to provide your name, first name, email address, telephone number, company and position (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by Rubycat for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes shown at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the amended French Data Protection and Freedom legislation dated 6 January 1978, Rubycat informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of the data processing controller

The controller is Rubycat, whose registered office is located at 1137 A Avenue des Champs Blancs - 35510 Cesson-Sévigné - France. Tel.: + 33 (0)2 99 30 21 11

2. Purposes of the processing operation

Rubycat may process your Personal Information: (a) in order to provide you with the information or services you have requested (including: sending the Newsletter, requesting a live demo, downloading the free trial version, registering for a training session or submitting an application online); and/or (b) in order to collect information that enables us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or (c) in order to contact you about various Rubycat-related events, including product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients

Only Rubycat is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregate form, is never disclosed to any third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors Rubycat uses (more information about them can be found in point 7 below). Neither Rubycat nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Retention period

Your Personal Information is retained by Rubycat only for the time corresponding to the purpose of collection as indicated in 2 above, which may not in any event exceed 24 months.

5. Data Protection and Freedom

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address given in point 1.

o Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself.

However, due to Rubycat's obligation to security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to proof of your identity, including the production of a scan of your valid identity document or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in case of a written request).

Rubycat informs you that they will be entitled, if necessary, to object to manifestly abusive requests (in terms of their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address given in point 1, you will find a model letter prepared by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL - French Information Technology and Freedoms Commission).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

o Right to rectify data

Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

In addition, you can define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise the right to rectify data on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, by means of a written request to the postal address given in point 1, you will find a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

o Right of opposition

This right can only be exercised in one of the following two situations:
1. Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request to the postal address given in point 1, you will find a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response times

Rubycat undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

7. Complaint to the competent authority

If you believe that Rubycat is not fulfilling its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you may file a complaint with or make a request to the appropriate authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send an electronic request by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

2. Cookie policy

When you first connect to the Rubycat website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing may be stored in files called "cookies". Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement when browsing our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them (part II.).

1. General information about cookies on the Rubycat website

Rubycat, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

Cookies are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own purposes to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is disclosed to third parties except with your prior consent or when disclosure is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority having jurisdiction over it.

2. Configuring your cookie preferences

1. You can accept or refuse the storing of cookies at any time

When you first connect to the Rubycat website, a banner briefly presenting information about storing cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Rubycat website (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site for example), you are accepting the storing of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to have given your consent to storing cookies by clicking on the "X" icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to store and read cookies on your device.

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies and cookies to customise your interface. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Rubycat.

b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that are described as "persistent" inasmuch as they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire.

Since such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own confidentiality policies, a link to which is provided below. This group of cookies includes audience measurement cookies (exclusively Google Analytics in the case of Rubycat), advertising cookies (which Rubycat does not use) as well as social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies collect statistics about the use and usage of various elements of the website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data is used to improve the ergonomics of the Rubycat website.

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Rubycat site, in particular through a "button" sharing application depending on the social network concerned.

2. You have various tools for configuring cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on who issued them.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to accept cookies on your device may nevertheless affect your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this website. If necessary, Rubycat declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you may not claim any compensation as a result.

Your browser also allows you to delete cookies that already exist on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your browsing but cause you to lose any benefits of the cookie.

Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your device.

a. Configuring your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below links to help to access the menu in your browser provided for this purpose:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11 Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on cookie management tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

b. Disabling Google Analytics

The Rubycat website also uses the Google Analytics audience measurement service. However, if you do not want your anonymised information to be sent to Google Analytics to generate reports on site usage statistics, you can download and install the Google Analytics deactivation browser plug-in from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr. This tool is compatible with Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Opera and Safari and will prevent any Google Analytics JavaScript code inserted on the websites you visit from sharing information about yourself.

For any questions or additional information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us using our form.